Understanding the Duty to Investigate Insurance Claims in Florida
[…] - Inexperienced or Overworked Adjusters: Insurers may employ adjusters who are inexperienced or handling too many claims, leading to rushed or incomplete investigations.
- Intentional Bad Faith: In some cases, insurers may act in bad faith, intentionally underestimating damages or denying claims without proper justification.
- Complexity of Claims: Some claims, particularly those involving multiple types of damage or complex policies, can be challenging to assess accurately, which may lead to errors or omissions.
Legal Protections for Florida Homeowners
Florida Statute § 624.155 – Civil Remedy for Bad Faith
Under this law, Florida policyholders may file a bad faith claim if the insurer fails to:
“…attempt in good faith to settle claims when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so, had it acted fairly and honestly toward its insured and with due regard for her or his interests.”
Failure to investigate is a core violation of this principle. Before suing for bad faith, homeowners must file a Civil Remedy Notice (CRN) with the Florida Department of Financial Services, giving the insurer 60 days to correct its actions.
Why Hire a Florida Homeowners Insurance Claim Lawyer?